Wednesday, October 26, 2016

Angeleno Heights or Angelino Heights?

Which sign has it right? | Madalyn Rofer-Choate

Which sign has it right? | Madalyn Rofer-Choate

Even the city-issued signs disagree about the correct spelling of the Victorian-era neighborhood next to Echo Park. Madalyn Rofer-Choate sent in this photo of the signs at Bellevue Avenue and East Edgeware Road that spell the neighborhood name two ways: Angeleno with an “e” and Angelino with an “i.  While it seems that the neighborhood name is most often spelled Angelino Heights, there are still plenty of examples of Angeleno Heights as well.

Old tract maps, for example, show the name spelled “Angeleno” with an “e” but the city’s Office of Historic Resources uses “Angelino” with an “i.” The neighborhood’s Wikipedia entry for Angelino Heights said the neighborhood’s name was originally spelled Angeleno.  A history piece in L.A. Magazine title “CityDig: The Living History of Angelino Heights” goes on to spell the name both ways.

The Eastsider, by the way, prefers Angeleno Heights.

Eastsider Advertising


  1. There’s an explanation for everything.

    I recall way back when the historic overlay zone was created, someone involved was explaining something about the signs they had made up spelling it the wrong way. She said that was on purpose, taken from a wrongly spelled sign on an old Red Car. I guess someone thought it was a good idea to intentionally misspell it — for the posterity of another wrongly spelled sign.

    Unfortunately, I now forget which was right and which was wrong. But if it is with the “i” on the Historic Preservation Overly Zone sign, then that is probably the misspelled version from the old Red Car sign.

  2. Given the Spanish background of LA and California, Angelino Heights would make sense and sounds more proper. Ange”leh”no does not exist in Spanish.

    Ange”LEE”no is an English concoction. Of course Eastsider would prefer Ange”LEE”no.

    • It’s Los Angeles, not Los Angelis, and the city’s residents are referred to Angelenos, not Angelinos. As I see it only one version can be correct…Angeleno Heights.

      If indeed the preservation zone signs are misspelled intentionally in honor of someone else’s decades old spelling error…I gotta say, that’s a pretty stupid reason.

    • Angeleno all the way. As per atomZ’s comment, it’s not Los Angelis. Sorry Danny, it’s not an English concoction.

  3. Danny is right. Los Angeles is Spanish, it means the Angels. Angelino is Spanish for angelic. Angeleno does not exist in Spanish.

    Similarly in English, it’s spelled Angelic, not Angelec.

  4. Simple, what the original tract maps say. That was the intent.

  5. Depends on what the area was named after, Angelino if it was named after a person with that name or if it was meant as angelic. Angeleno if it was named after the city of Los Angeles.

  6. Spanish grammar nerd

    Sorry Danny and Leroy it’s not Angelino. “Angélico” would mean “angelic”, not “angelino”. If we are trying to say a person from Los Angeles the spelling in Spanish would be angeleño. The “-eño” suffix denotes a person from a certain space. For example, a salvadoreño is a person from El Salvador.

  7. Spanish grammar nerd

    *place, not space.

  8. I am the former president of the Angeleno Heights Trolley Line. In June of 2007 I requested our city councilman , Councilman Reyes, to correctly designate our neighborhood as “Angeleno Heights”. This resulted in the blue “Angeleno Hieghts” streetsigns. I based the spelling on the numerous historic maps of this sub-division and many other references to this area. The name appeared originally spelled in the Spanish manner with an “tilde” over the last “n” in Angeleno. It is my belief that the name, whether it translated from the Spanish or not, was created to give “flavor” to the name of this new sub-division and to “sell” the rich Spanish (Mexican) heritage of our city to the influx of emmigrants in the 1880’s and to the potential buyers of the lots being offered.

    For a while, prior to the restoration movement in our neighborhood beginning around 1970, Angeleno Heights was just called a part of Echo Park. I was told by one of these restoration pioneers that the name was changed to “Angelino” Heights because there was a movement at the time by city officials to “anglicize” Spannish names in the city. I believe that I recall hearing about that myself on the news at that time. Whether that is the reason for the misspelling or not is not important,. The correct name should be spelled “Angeleno Heights”.

Post a Comment

Please keep your comments civil and on topic and refrain from personal attacks. The moderator reserves the right to edit or delete any comments. The Eastsider's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy apply to comments submitted by readers. Required fields are marked *